Locaction:Home » english » VISA APPLICATION

Instructions on Foreigner Visa Extension and Renewal

2014-01-15


Instructions on Foreigner Visa Extension and Renewal
 
I Application requirements
 
The applicant may apply for visa extension or renewal if foreigners who hold F, M, Q2, S2, X2, R and J2 visa need to extend or renew visa for justifiable reasons during his/her stay in Shenzhen, or foreigners who hold C, G and L visa entry and need to extend visa, or foreigners who hold group tourist visa or tourist visa entering into Shenzhen Special Economic Zone need to extend his/her visa due to force majeure.
 
Visa extension: only applicable for duration of stay in this entry and the original visa also shall be continued to use subject to its valid entry numbers and valid term.
 
Visa renewal: a new visa shall be issued and the original one becomes invalid.
 
II Application documents (note: The following (I) to (V) must be provided and documents listed in (VI) to (IX) may be provided as the case may be.)
 
(I) Completing the Foreigner Visa Documents Application Form and affixed with recently taken two-inch half-length, bareheaded and full-faced photo in blue background; then the form is sealed by the inviting entities and signed by the applicant and the agent’s signature shall also be affixed as required;
 
(II) Providing effective Receipt for Digital Photo Collection in Visa for Foreigners in Guangdong and signature of applicant;
 
(III) Providing Certificate Letter on Visa Documents Application; 
 
(IV) Providing valid passport or other international travel certificates, visa certificates and seal of this entry and photocopies of these documents;
 
(V) Providing computer print-out, Registration Form of Temporary Residence, issued by police station where he/she temporarily live or Registration Form of Foreigner Temporary Lodge issued by hotels connected to network of public security bureau; the photocopies shall be provided after the original ones pass examination.
 
(VI) Certificates related to application:
 
1. If high-level talents and professionals in short supply need to renew or extend his/her R visa, (1) if visa renewal is applied, company registration documents, organization code certificate shall be provided. (2) if R visa renewal is applied, certifications and documents shall be provided to prove that introduction of high-level talents and professionals in short supply satisfies with conditions and requirements determined by the Chinese governments.
 
2. If foreigners arrive at China to carry out activities such as exchanges, visit and study etc and applying for F visa renewal or F visa extension, company registration documents, organization code certificate shall be provided and Company Credit Information printed on the www.szcredit.com.cn shall be sealed by the company. If these information isn’t found on this website, then these documents aren’t necessary. (Foreigners who satisfy with requirements of [high-level talents] in these instructions may apply for long term visa if he/she can provide documents to prove his/her identity.)
 
3. If foreigners who arrive at Shenzhen for family reunion with Shenzhen resident and applying for Q2 visa renewal or extension, then (1) family relationship certificate (2) ID Card shall be provided.
 
4. If foreigners who arrive at Shenzhen for family reunion with persons other than Shenzhen resident and applying for Q2 visa renewal or extension, then (1) family relationship certificate, (2) ID Card of non Shenzhen residents and Shenzhen Residence Permit with ten years shall be provided.
 
5. If foreigners who arrive at Shenzhen for family reunion with Hong Kong and Macao resident and applying for Q2 visa renewal or extension, then (1) family relationship certificate, (2) Mainland Travel Permit for Hong Kong andMacao Residents hold by interviewee, (3) temporary lodge registration hold by interviewee with period shall extend six months of this application shall be provided.
 
6. If family members who arrive at Shenzhen for family reunion with the overseas Chinese (Chinese who settle abroad) and applying for Q2 visa renewal or extension, then the following documents shall be provided: (1) family relationship certificate, (2) China passport hold by interviewee, (3) foreign permanent resident permit of the interviewee, (4) temporary lodge registration or property ownership certificate hold by interviewee with period shall extend six months of this application.
 
7. If family members who arrive at Shenzhen for family reunion with Taiwan residents and applying for Q2 visa renewal or extension, then the following documents shall be provided: (1) family relationship certificate, (2) Mainland Travel Permit for Taiwan Residents hold by interviewee, (3) property ownership certificate or lease certificate issued by house lease center, (4) temporary lodge registration or property ownership certificate hold by interviewee with period shall extend six months of this application.
 
8. If foreigners who arrive at Shenzhen for family reunion with persons other than Shenzhen residents (including residents from Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macao) and applying for Q2 visa renewal or extension, then (1) family relationship certificate, (2) ID Card of non Shenzhen residents or Mainland Travel Permit for Hong Kong, Taiwan andMacao Residents hold by interviewee, (3) temporary lodge registration or property ownership certificate (these shall be provided if the interviewee is an resident from Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macao and overseas Chinese).
 
9. If family members who arrive at Shenzhen for family reunion with foreigners who hold China permanent resident permit for short period and applying for Q2 visa renewal or extension, then the following documents shall be provided:(1) family relationship certificate, (2) foreign permanent resident permit hold by interviewee.
 
10. If family members who arrive at Shenzhen for family union with foreigners who hold China resident permit and applying for S2 visa renewal or extension, then the following documents shall be provided: (1) family relationship certificate, (2) passport and resident permit (issued by Shenzhen Government) hold by interviewee.
 
11. If foreigners who arrive at Shenzhen for medical treatment and applying for S2 visa renewal or extension, then certificate of diagnosis issued by the people’s court above district level or grade-A hospitals of second class shall be provided.
 
12. If foreigners who arrive at Shenzhen for personal affairs, such as marriage, succession, adoption, purchase and sale of real estates, company dissolution, litigation, wedding banquet, patient visit, funeral and applying for S2 visa renewal or extension, then the documents shall be provided to explain his/her grounds.
 
13. If foreigners who arrive at Shenzhen for personal affairs with Shenzhen residents and applying for S2 visa renewal or extension, then ID Card of interviewee shall be provided.
 
14. If foreigners who arrive at Shenzhen for short term study and applying for X2 visa renewal or extension, then the following documents shall be provided for extension: (1) visa extension shall provide ① admission letter, entrance or studying certificate issued by Shenzhen education and training institutions, ② photocopies of payment invoice, ③photocopies of teaching materials cover, ④ operation certificate or registration certificate of the school and its organization code.
 
15. If interviewers who arrive in China for short term news report and applying for J2 visa renewal or extension, certificate letter issued by foreign affairs section of People''''s Government of Guangdong Province shall be provided.
 
16. If foreigners who arrive in China for business activities and applying for M visa renewal or extension, then company registration documents, organization code certificate shall be provided and Company Credit Information printed on thewww.szcredit.com.cn shall be sealed by the company if his/her trading partner is an entity. (If this information isn’t found on this website, then these documents aren’t necessary.)
 
17. If foreigners who arrive in China for business activities and applying for M visa extension, then (1) ID Card of Shenzhen residents or ID Card and Shenzhen Resident Permit for individual other than Shenzhen residents, (2) bank certificate on trading fund of the Seller, (3) purchase and sales contract or agreement if his/her trading partner is an individual.
 
18. If foreigners who hold L visa for tourism in China and applying for visa extension, certificate letter of the travel agency and his/her travel schedule shall be provided. If there is no reception of travel agency, his/her deposit certificate for travel costs shall be provided (requirements attached below).
 
19. If foreigners who hold G visa for transit in Shenzhen and applying for visa extension, he/she shall provide flight (ship or bus) ticket for the destination.
 
20. If flight crews of foreign aircraft, train staff, drivers, sailors and their family members who hold C visa for international transportation and applying for visa extension, they shall provide certificate letters issued by competent authorities of the people''''s government at or above county level or local civil aviation, railway, road and port transportation companies and to show their identity and stay period.
 
(VII) If foreigners who hold group visa to enter into China and applying for separation and issuing other types of visa, the travel agency involved must provide Certificate Letter on Visa Documents Application.
 
(VIII) The agent shall provide the above required documents (details see clause 2 of Article 3).
 
(IX) Other certificates required by Public Security Bureau.
 
III Application method
 
(I) The applicant must personally present to this Department to conduct related procedures and make interview with our staff if the foreigners apply for visa extension in Shenzhen. Under any one of the following circumstances, the application may be conducted by his/her agent. This Department also has the power to interview the applicant as it thinks necessary notwithstanding the following requirements are satisfied.
 
1. Applicant less than 16 years of age or exceeding 60 years of age and mobility-handicapped applicant due to diseases etc. and providing certificate of diagnosis issued by the People’s Hospital above district level;
 
2. Foreigners are identified as [high-level talents] under these instructions;
 
3. Notarial certificate on guarantee provided by the inviter for expenses incurred by the applicant in China.
 
(II) The person may act as agent for visa application if the fist paragraph of this article is satisfied and one of the following requirements is met:
 
1. Family members of the applicant may act as agent upon production of family relationship certificate;
 
2. Employee of inviter may act as agent upon Handling of Entry & Exit Business signed by inviter and the agent’s ID card;
 
3. His/her trading partner may act as agent if M visa extension is applied upon Handling of Entry & Exit Business signed by the applicant and the agent’s ID card and certain amount of deposit certificate is frozen for margins collateral.
 
(III) Information Verification
 
1. After acceptance of application, staff of Exit-Entry Administration Department may verify the inviter and applicant information through telephone, interview and field survey to ensure its truth. The acceptance shall be revoked if application fails to pass exanimation. If visa and certificates become invalid after revocation of application, it shall be settled in accordance with laws.
 
2. This Department may require the inviter or individual to provide certificate of deposit with certain amount and such amount shall be frozen and provided security for living costs of the foreigner during his/her stay in China.
 
3. Contact person of inviting entities, inviter, agent and applicants shall keep their telephone open (it is suggested that both mobile phone and fixed-line telephone are provided and extension number also shall be provided). If any one of contact numbers cannot be reached, the application shall be revoked. If visa and certificates become invalid after revocation of application, it shall be settled in accordance with laws.
 
4. The application shall be revoked if the applicant fails to present interview with out staff at date and place designated by this Department except it is caused by force majeure. If visa and certificates become invalid after revocation of application, it shall be settled in accordance with laws.
 
IV Competent Authorities
 
The Exit-Entry Administration Department of Shenzhen Public Security Bureau (Jiefang Road NO. 4016, Luohu District, Shenzhen)
 
V Issuing Period
 
7 working days after acceptance of application (investigation period shall not be calculated if the public security bureau thinks necessary for investigation)
 
VI Other Affairs
(I) [Paper and pen] Please use pen with blue or black ink or roller pen to complete the application form. Except otherwise required, original of all documents shall be examined and photocopies shall be submitted. A 4 paper is used for photocopies and all application documents shall be arranged in accordance with the above sequences.
 
(II) [Seal] All certificates issued by entities must be affixed with its official seals.
 
(III) [Entity file system] The Exit-Entry Administration Department of Shenzhen Public Security Bureau implements file and credit rating system for the entity that issues invitation letter and this may be use as important reference for issuance of visa documents.
 
(IV) [Deposit certificate] Deposit amount shall be calculated in accordance with duration of stay and each day is RMB 600 Yuan and the maximum amount is RMB 60,000 Yuan. Frozen period shall be 1/3 of duration of stay and the minimum period is 10 days and the maximum is 100 days.
 
(V) [Property ownership certificate] 1. The original shall be produced, and Information on Property Ownership issued by Shenzhen Real Estate Registration Center shall be provided if there is no original ownership certificate. 2. If purchaser of the property is his/her spouse, family relationship certificate and ID card of his/her spouse shall also be provided.
 
(VI) [Family members] mean spouse, parents, parents-in-law, child, brothers and sisters, grand parents, grand parents-in-law, grandchildren, grandchildren-in-law, spouse of child. [Relatives] mean spouse, parents, parents-in-law, children with age less than 18 years old. [Relationship certification] means various certificates issued by competent authorities of related countries, including marriage certificate, birth certificate, adoption certificate, household certificate, or other relative relationship certification and relative relationship d by himself/herself is notarized and authenticated by foreign embassies or consulates in China. [Translation] if related certificate is in foreign languages, it shall be translated by Translation Company incorporated in Shenzhen. The names should be translated into English, and the rest content should be translated into Chinese, and be affixed with seal of such Translation Company. Business license of related Translation Company shall also be attached. [Authentication] Under the request of Public Security Bureau, certificates issued by foreign entities and institutions shall be authenticated by Chinese embassies or consulates locate in such country.
 
(VII) [Recertification] If the new passport needed when passport will expire or visa page used up etc, or increase of accompanying persons, passport in this entry or related certificate of foreign embassies or consulates in China on collection of the old one shall be provided and the above documents shall be provided to the Exit-Entry Administration Department of Shenzhen Public Security Bureau to apply for new visa documents.
 
(VIII) [Return receipt] Public Security Bureau will issue return receipt after accepting foreigner’s passport and application documents. A foreigner may stay in China in accordance with such return receipt during submission of passport.
 
(IX) [High-level talents] foreigners who meet with the following requirements shall be the High-level talents and shall be entitled to facilitation during issuance of visa documents.
1.       Foreigners who hold R visa entering into China;
 
2.       Foreign high-level talents and professionals in short supply, such as persons under “One Thousand Plan” implemented by the central government, or “leading personnel”, “younger leading personnel” in Guangdong province and submission of certificates and documents to prove their capacity.
 
3.       Senior advisers invited (or employed) by the state organs at the  provincial (or ministerial) level, and high-tech or high-level managerial staff implementing science and technology joint projects, key project agreements that Chinese central or local government signed with foreign countries.
 
4.       Those who have made great or prominent contributions to the nation and the society, as well as those who are implementing agreements of inter-government aids without repayment.
 
5.       Academic or scientific research fellows employed by scientific research institutions or key colleges and universities that are at the national and provincial (ministerial) level, and academic or scientific research fellows who are employed by related units and have at least the professional titles of associate professor or associate research fellow or enjoy the same treatment.
 
6.       Those Chinese who have foreign nationalities and won important international scientific awards, as well as other outstanding and important Chinese with foreign nationalities.
 
7.       Spouses and children under the age of 18 of those people mentioned above.
 
(X) [Related law] Nationality Law of The Peoples Republic of China Article 3: The Peoples Republic of Chinadoes not recognize dual nationality for any Chinese national. Article 4: Any person born in China whose parents are both Chinese nationals or one of whose parents is a Chinese national shall have Chinese nationality. Article 5: Any person born abroad whose parents are both Chinese nationals or one of whose parents is a Chinese national shall have Chinese nationality. But a person whose parents are both Chinese nationals and have both settled abroad, or one of whose parents is a Chinese national and has settled abroad, and who has acquired foreign nationality at birth shall not have Chinese nationality.
                 
VII Reject to visa application made by the Exit-Entry Administration Department of Shenzhen Public Security Bureau shall be final. The competent authorities need not to give reasons why not issue visa.
 
VIII This instruction shall be construed by the Exit-Entry Administration Department of Shenzhen Public Security Bureau and this bureau reserves rights to amend this instructions.
 
IX Website d by Shenzhen Public Security Bureau: www.sz3e.com (may make an appointment) enquiry telephone number: 84465490 (during working hours)
 


Division of Exit-entry Administration Public Security Bureau
TCP:05084661 Copyright 2014